Oh Stewardess: Does My 2-Year-Old Need Their Own Airplane Seat?

Unless there was a new Executive Order or U.S. Transportation Secretary Elaine Chao ordered a change in US Federal Aviation Regulations, the answer is YES. U.S. FAR 121.311 indicates: "A child who has reached their second birthday must occupy a seat with a separate seat belt properly secured about them for TAXI, TAKEOFF and LANDING." …